300+ Branches Nationwide
Free Shipping Above PHP 1999
Use code: EOXSUMMER10 and Get 10% OFF

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice has been updated as of March 2024.

Executive Optical, Inc. (“EO-Executive Optical”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is fully committed to protecting and respecting your personal data privacy. We prioritize the responsible processing of your personal data, in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and related issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“the Commission” or “NPC”) (“Data Privacy Laws”).

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED, PURPOSE AND MANNER OF COLLECTION

This Notice covers our online collection of data done through this website, and our official accounts with third-party platforms, networks, and applications.

This likewise covers our offline data collection using our manual forms.

PATIENTS AND CUSTOMERS
We will collect your personal data when you open your online account. To facilitate your membership application and to process your future online transactions, discounts, claims and refunds, we need to collect the following information:
  • Name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Address; and
  • Order History
We will also collect the following personal data for all transactions done manually, or using our official accounts in Grab Mart, Pickaroo, Zalora, Shopee, Lazada and in social media (Facebook, Instragram, Tik Tok, and Viber):
  • Name;
  • Contact Number; and
  • Delivery Address.
For patient’s assessment, we may collect the following information to ensure that you get proper prescription from our optometrist:
  • Name;
  • Birthdate;
  • Phone number;
  • PWD ID or Senior Citizen ID; and
  • Health record or prescription from your ophthalmologist.
For other customer-related concerns raised using Contact Us or live chat, we will be asking for your:
  • Name;
  • E-mail address; and
Other relevant data to give you full customer experience.

The virtual try-on feature is powered by Fitting Monster™. You may check their privacy policy here.

We will collect your personal data when you apply through the Careers page or our social media platform on LinkedIn and Jobstreet. To process your employment application and other human resource-related transaction, we need to collect the following:

  • Name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Contact information; and
  • Other information in your Curriculum Vitae.

We may further collect information relevant to your application or employment with the Company.

We will collect your personal data when you submit your application as a corporate partner in our website. We will collect your:

  • Name; and
  • E-mail Address.

We may likewise collect your contact number and other personal data relevant to your application.

If you disclose another individual’s personal data, you affirm that you have the proper authorization to share such information with us. You commit to taking sole responsibility for ensuring that the concerned individual comprehends, consents to, and accepts this Privacy Notice. EO assumes no liability for any privacy issues arising from your sharing of another person’s information with us.

We collect cookies to provide you with personalized content and services, enhancing your overall customer experience on our website. To learn more about our Cookie Policy, click here.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share and transfer your personal data to our affiliates, subsidiaries, service providers, agents, hospitals/clinics, or companies that are acting on behalf of EO (associated companies), only for the following purposes:

  • To process your orders and transactions; and
  • To provide you with our latest offers and discounts.

No further use or disclosure of your personal information is being undertaken by our associated companies beyond the specified purposes.

We will only disclose your data outside the scope of our purpose when such disclosure is allowed under Section 12 or 13 of the Data Privacy Act.

DATA PROTECTION

We have taken the necessary physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your data against accidental loss or destruction, unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration, and contamination. We restrict access to personal data, maintain technology products, conduct regular vulnerability assessments, and securely destroy personal data when no longer needed. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments.

STORAGE

All collected and processed personal data will be stored in our data center located within the Philippines and/or on Cloud Computing Services – Amazon Web Services (AWS). To know more about how your personal data is stored and is being protected under AWS Cloud, you may click here.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

We will retain your Personal Data as long as it is necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was collected, as outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required under the applicable laws or regulations. 

We will properly dispose of your data once the purpose for its collection and retention has been fulfilled.

Should you have inquiries regarding the specific retention period of your data, you may contact our Privacy team with the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECTS

You are entitled to the following rights:
  • Right to be informed – You have the right to be informed that your personal data shall be, are being, or have been processed.
  • Right to access – You have the right to gain reasonable access to your personal data, upon demand. You may request access to the following:
    • Contents of your personal data that were processed;
    • Sources from which your personal data were obtained;
    • Purposes of processing;
    • Names and addresses of the recipients of your data;
    • Manner by which your data were processed;
    • Reasons for the disclosure of your personal data to recipients;
    • Information on automated processes where the data will or likely to be made as to the sole basis for any decision which would significantly affect you;
    • Date when your data was last accessed and modified;
    • Period for which particular categories of information will be stored; and
    • The designation, or name and address of the Company’s data protection officer.
  • Right to object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where such is based on consent or legitimate interest.
This includes your right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing, automated processing, or profiling. You likewise have the right to be notified and be given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes to the information given to you regarding the processing of your information.
  • Right to erasure or blocking – You have the right to request for the suspension, withdrawal, blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our system. You may exercise this right upon discovery and substantial proof of any of the following:
    • Your personal data is incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained;
    • It is being used for purposes you did not authorize;
    • The data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;
    • You decided to withdraw consent, or you object to its processing, and there is no overriding legal ground for its processing;
    • The data concerns personal information prejudicial to the data subject — unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press; or otherwise authorized;
    • The processing is unlawful; or
    • The Company violated your rights as a data subject.
  • Right to damages – You may claim compensation if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as the data subject.
  • Right to file a complaint – You have the right to file a complaint with the NPC if your data privacy has been violated.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to dispute any inaccuracy or error in your personal data and have the Company correct it within a reasonable period of time, unless the request is vexatious or unreasonable.
  • Right to data portability – Where your personal information is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, you have the right to obtain from the Company a copy of your personal data. You may also exercise this right when the processing of your personal data is based on consent or contract.
To give you guidance on how you can exercise these rights, you may contact our Privacy team with the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You can withdraw your consent by submitting a written notice. However, depending on the circumstances, nature, or extent, the withdrawal of consent may result in our inability to provide the required services to you.

Any legal effect created before your consent is withdrawn shall stand and shall not be affected by your withdrawal.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing and promotional communications and newsletters, you may unsubscribe from receiving them at any time by following the instructions provided in each communication.

UPDATE AND REVISION

The Company reserves the right to update and revise this Privacy Notice at any time to align with our policies and procedures, and the data privacy laws. Prior versions of the Privacy Notice will be kept by the Company and may be provided upon proper request.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, or our use of your personal information, you may contact us through:

Data Protection Officer
E-mail: dpo@eo-executiveoptical.com
Address 1: 11th Floor, One Oculus Center, 2120 Don Chino Roces Avenue, Barangay Pio Del Pilar, Makati City, Philippines
Address 2: 6th Floor, Cedar Executive Building II, 26 Timog Avenue corner Scout Tobias Street, Barangay Laging Handa, Quezon City, Philippines

EO Executive Optical Privacy Policy Version 3.

LOYALTYREWARDSPROGRAM
CONTACTLENSSUBSCRIPTION
Shop By Gender
Shop By Shape
Shop By Frame Material
Virtual Try-On
Try on over 700+ frames virtually
Shop By Gender
Shop By Shape
Shop By Frame Material
Virtual Try-On
Try on over 700+ frames virtually